Recording the activities of Heron Angling Society



Thursday, 22 September 2016

Old rules competition result.

Unfortunately, due to poor weather conditions, this year's Old Rules Boat Competition was not fished.

Regards

Ben

Evens trophy result

Unfortunately due to strong NW winds, the Evans boat trophy competition didn't take place this year and was called off

Regards

Ben

GSAC vs HAS 10th Sept beach Competition results.

8 Herons and 5 Greenhill members took to the beach on Saturday 10th September for the vs. match.
Conditions were flat calm with very clear waters and the competitors spread out from Stud Hill to just past the Kings hall.
Fishing the latter, B. Morris lost a very good bass close in to a snapped line whilst T. Morris had an undersize bass at Stud hill.
Sadly all others could only report weed and crabs and no one managed to bring a fish to the scales.
Prize monies were therefore pulled out of a hat and went to R. Philips and T. Morris.

Fishing competition fixtures 2017

Fishing competition fixtures 2017

Boat;
Sunday 9th April - Accumulator, 0930-1430 (1233ht)
Sunday 23rd April - Lawler Pairs, 0800-1300 (1051ht)
Saturday 13th May - Spring Festival, 1200-1700 (1457ht)
Sunday 14th May - Spring Festival, 1230-1730 (1530ht)
Sunday 28th May - Festival Reserve Date, 1130-1630(1429ht)
Sunday 11th June - Claire V Weniger, 1130-1630 (1436ht)
Sunday 25th June - Iris Trophy, 1130-1630 (1416ht)
Sunday 30th July - Open Limit Bass*, 1530-2030 (1825ht)
Sunday 6th August - Junior Boat*, 1000-1500 (1244ht)
Sunday 17th September - Old Rules*, 0715-1115 (1103ht)
Saturday 23rd September - Evans, 1300-1700 (1520ht)
Saturday 21st October - Autumn Festival, 1130-1630 (1416ht)
Sunday 22nd October - Autumn Festival, 1200-1700 (1450ht)
Monday 23rd October - Autumn Festival, 1230-1730 (1524ht)
Sunday 5th November - Festival Reserve Date, 0930-1430(1212ht)
Sunday 19th November - Last Chance, 1000-1500 (1251ht)

Beach;

Sunday 8th January - Jubilee 1st Round, 1700-2100 (2036ht)
Sunday 5th March - Tamkin, 1500-1900 (1724ht)
Saturday 25th March - Jackson (Deal), 1800-2200 (2143ht)
Saturday 20th April - Osman, 1700-2100 (2019ht)
Saturday 3rd June - Dave Mann Jubilee*, (roamer) 1300-2200 (2101ht hbay)
Sunday 2nd July - Over The Low, 1300-1700 (2013ht)
Sunday 10th September - HAS vs GSAC*,  1300-1800 (1601ht)
Sunday 8th October - Jubilee 2nd Round, 1300-1700 (1500ht)
Saturday 11th November - Autumn Festival, 1600-2000 (1806ht)
Sunday 12th November - Autumn Festival, 1600-2000 (1925ht)
Sunday 26th November - Maureen, 1400-1800 (1715ht)
Sunday 10th December - Accumulator, 1530-1930 (1749ht)
Sunday 17th December - Charsley Lunch*, 1000-1400 (1154ht)

*no championship points apply

Sign in for all competitions is  between 1hr 15mins and 1hr before event start time at Heron clubhouse except;
Old Rules, 30mins prior to start
Jackson Cup, outside Deal 1919 club
Dave Mann Jubilee, 15mins prior to start
Charsley lunch, advance booking/ up to 1hr before


Wednesday, 27 July 2016

Open limits bass competition on Sunday 24th July.

A poor representation saw just two anglers fish the open limits bass competition on Sunday 24th July. 
Whilst both boated hounds to 9lbs, fishing was very slow and no bass were caught. 

Regards

Ben

Monday, 18 July 2016

Over the low beach competition results

Just 6 anglers turned out for the Heron's over the low beach competition on Sunday 17th July. 
Bright sunshine and calm, clear waters meant fishing was going to be tough on the busy Herne Bay beaches. 
Indeed it was, but 2 anglers managed a sizeable catch, M. Morris weighed in a reasonable Thornback Ray from middle bank  at 6lbs 5.2oz for top spot whilst B. Morris had an unusual catch of a gilthead bream. 
Fishing the apron at reculver towers, the 11.4oz fish was enough for 2nd place. 
Full results as follows;
1st- M. Morris, 1 fish, 6lbs 5.2oz
2nd- B. Morris, 1 fish, 11.4oz


Regards
Ben
 
B Morris 11.4oz Gilthead Bream

M Morris 6lb 5.2oz Ray
 

Tuesday, 28 June 2016

Iris Trophy boat competition results

Despite favourable conditions, fishing was tough going for the 12 anglers who set out in the boats for the Heron's Iris Trophy competition on Sunday 26th June. 
Most headed for the Weir bank area with catches from there mainly comprising of Thornback Rays. 
D. Neiles returned with the heaviest fish of the day with his skate of 11lbs 15.8oz whilst K. Wilton boated three for second place with his weight of 19lbs 12.2oz. Junior twins, Bradley and Lewis Perry French also did well with skate and small smooth hounds and one of them even landed a small tope!! 
C. Zacharia and his partner, S. Mannering went further afield and were the only pair to find the dogfish although unfortunately for them, little else. 
For the second event in a row however, it was T. Morris and B. Morris who went in search of the smooth hounds off of Bishopstone and got amongst a few. 
B. Morris had the largest at 7lbs 15oz and with 3 more his combined weight of 25lbs 2.6oz won him the trophy. 

Full results as follows. 
1st- B. Morris, 4 fish, 25lbs 2.6oz
2nd- K. Wilton, 3 fish, 19lbs 12.2oz
3rd- B. Perry-French, 7 fish, 18lbs 4.2oz
4th- L. Perry-French, 5 fish, 16lbs 12.2oz
5th- I. Morris, 3 fish, 16lbs 7.6oz
6th- T. Morris, 3 fish, 15lbs 3.2oz
7th- D. Neiles, 2 fish, 13lbs 11oz
8th- P. Gower, 2 fish, 7lbs 10.4oz
9th- C. Zacharia, 6 fish, 7lbs 4.2oz
10th- S. Mannering, 5 fish, 6lbs 11.8oz
11th- M. Morris, 1 fish, 6lbs 0.4oz
12th- A. Wood, 1 fish, 2lbs 3oz 
 
B. Morris with 2 of his 4 hounds

D. Neiles 11lbs 15.2oz Ray
 

Sunday, 22 May 2016

Claire V Weniger boat competition on Sunday 22nd May.

Perfect, flat calm conditions prevailed from the off for the 10 Heron's fishing the Claire V Weniger boat competition on Sunday 22nd May. 
The 5 boats headed out in various directions to the Weir Bank, Woolpack and Copperas. 
Skate, dogfish and smoothhound accounted for the majority of the weights with a few obligatory whiting and a surprise (barely sizeable) codling which fell for T. Morris.
Tony also hooked into a nice bass toward the end of the event which, weighed on a portable scale, came in at 3.96lbs before being safely returned. 
Perry-French brothers Lewis and Bradley did very well between them, Lewis weighed in 8 sizeable rays which helped him toward 3rd spot whilst Bradley had the heaviest fish of the day with his skate of 10lbs 1.6oz. 
Meanwhile M. Morris also did well on the rays bringing 9 to the scales but his weight of 60lbs 9.6oz was still only enough to bag second place as his nephew, B. Morris, got amongst the hounds. 
Although none of them were particularly large fish, Ben bagged a good number of fish in the 7-8lbs bracket along with 2 rays and dogfish for a total weight of 77lbs 3oz. 

Full results as follows; 
1st- B. Morris, 18 fish, 77lbs 3oz
2nd- M. Morris, 14 fish, 60lbs 9.6oz
3rd- L. Perry-French, 9 fish, 50lbs 5.4oz
4th- T. Morris, 13 fish, 34lbs 2.2oz
5th- B. Perry-French, 11 fish, 30lbs 1.3oz
6th- D. Perry, 6 fish, 20lbs 1.3oz
7th- I. Morris, 7 fish, 19lbs 7.3oz
8th- A. Wood, 4 fish, 14lbs 8oz 
9th- K. Morris, 3 fish, 12lbs 4.4oz
10th- C. Zacharia, 3 fish, 11lbs 6.6oz 
 
B. Morris with one of his hounds
Lewis and Bradley
T. Morris had to return this 4lbs bass

Dave Mann Roamer beach results

Unfortunately I was unable to attend this competition but 8 members did fish. 
Eventual winner S. Stephenson had a ray from Walmer as well as dogfish whilst second place M. Morris picked one up fishing long rock.
 
 Full results as follows; 
1st- S. Stephenson, 4 fish, 6lbs 2.4oz
2nd- M. Morris, 1 fish, 5lbs 11.6oz
3rd- A. Wood, 2 fish, 1lbs 5.6oz
4th- D. Neiles, 1 fish, 1lbs 2.6oz
5th- B. Perry-French, 2 fish, 15oz
6th- L. Perry-French, 1 fish, 13.2oz

Regards

Ben

Monday, 9 May 2016

Spring Boat Festival Results

We could not have asked for better conditions for the 2016 Spring Boat Festival, fished over two days on the 7th & 8th of May.
Saturday was the marginally better weather, the light southerly breeze meant the inshore Herne Bay waters were flat calm and sun cream was highly advisable!
Sixteen anglers set out on day one in seven boats and although a little slow going, all but one weighed in a catch.
Rays were the main target with the obligatory dogfish and whiting also showing. A few smoothhounds were also landed although none of notable size were brought to the scales.
Day one ended with T. Morris taking the lead, his weight of 24lbs 13.6oz was closely followed by junior angler, L. Perry-French who bagged 24lbs 3oz. With 3rd place, joint 4th and 6th spots only a couple of lbs behind all was to play for on the Sunday.
Day two came and the wind had picked up a little and swung round more Easterly. Catch rates were similar to Saturday although the hounds appeared more elusive with just a couple landed.
Only thirteen fished Sunday and D. Neiles returned with a decent haul of 18 fish, comprising largely dogs and a ray, to manage 3rd spot for the day, whilst leader T. Morris finished in second place and his partner B. Morris first with 26lbs 12.4oz including four rays of his own.

Full individual day results, aggregate and class winners (by elimination) as follows;

Saturday;
1st- T. Morris, 9 fish, 24lbs 13.6oz
2nd- L. Perry-French, 11 fish, 24lbs 3oz
3rd- L. Simpson, 11 fish, 21lbs 9.6oz
4th- B. Morris, 10 fish, 21lbs 2.2oz
4th- M. Morris, 5 fish, 21lbs 2.2oz
6th- B. Perry-French, 5 fish, 18lbs 14.2oz
7th- D. Neiles, 7 fish, 16lbs 0.8oz
8th- J. Simpson, 5 fish, 15lbs 5.4oz
9th- I. Morris, 4 fish, 12lbs 4.6oz
10th- P. Gower, 2 fish, 6lbs 9.8oz
11th- R. Gower, 1 fish, 5lbs 2.8oz
12th- C. Zacharia, 3 fish, 4lbs 0.4oz
13th- D. Morris, 3 fish, 2lbs 14oz
14th- K. Wilton, 1 fish, 1lbs 15.8oz
15th- A. Wood, 2 fish, 1lbs 2.8oz

Sunday;
1st- B. Morris, 8 fish, 26lbs 12.4oz
2nd- T. Morris, 7 fish, 25lbs 13oz
3rd- D. Neiles, 18 fish, 25lbs 10.6oz
4th- B. Perry-French, 5 fish, 19lbs 6.6oz
5th- D. Morris, 4 fish, 15lbs 5.2oz
6th- L. Perry-French, 5 fish, 14lbs 15.6oz
7th- M. Morris, 3 fish, 14lbs 7.6oz
8th- A. Wood, 6 fish, 10lbs 15.6oz
9th- I. Morris, 3 fish 10lbs 7oz
10th- K. Wilton, 4 fish, 5lbs 0.6oz
11th- C. Zacharia, 2 fish, 4lbs 3.6oz
12th- R. Gower, 3 fish, 2lbs 13.8oz
13th- P. Gower, 2 fish, 2lbs 13oz

Class 1; Aggregate

1st (£50)- T. Morris, 50lbs 10.6oz
2nd (£30)- B. Morris, 47lbs 14.6oz
3rd (£20)- L. Perry-French, 39lbs 12.6oz
4th- B. Perry-French, 38lbs 4.8oz
5th- M. Morris, 35lbs 9.8oz
6th- D. Neiles, 31lbs 11.4oz
7th- I. Morris, 22lbs 11.6oz
8th- D. Morris, 18lbs 3.2oz
9th- A. Wood, 12lbs 2.4oz
10th- P. Gower, 9lbs 6.8oz
11th- C. Zacharia, 8lbs 4oz
12th- R. Gower, 8lbs 0.6oz
13th- K. Wilton, 7lbs 0.4oz

Class 2; Greatest no. (1 day)
D. Neiles, 18 fish

Class 3; Heaviest fish
M. Morris, 9lbs 12.6oz

Class 4; Heaviest 1-day catch of skate
T. Morris, 22lbs 4.8oz

Class 5; Heaviest catch flat fish (1 day)
Not won

Class 6; Heaviest catch round fish (1 day)
B. Morris, 15lbs 4.2oz

Class 7; Aggregate weight by a junior
L. Perry-French, 39lbs 12.6oz

Class 8; Heaviest catch by a senior (1 day)
C. Zacharia, 4lbs 3.6oz

Class 9; Greatest no. varieties (1 day)
L. Simpson, 4 varieties