Recording the activities of Heron Angling Society

Tuesday, 18 October 2016

Autumn Boat Festival results

The H.A.S held its annual 3 day, Autumn Boat Festival on 15th-17th October and thankfully the weather was good enough for all 3 days to be fished. 
12 anglers set out on day 1 with the Weir bank seemingly the top choice. The area was teaming with pin whiting, fishing was frantic but little was being bagged. As a result two of the boats headed closer inshore in search of skate and found a few producing the best weights of the day. 
T. Morris led the way with 2 rays amongst 53 other fish for 39lbs 15oz, whilst less than 2lbs separated B. Morris and M. Morris in 2nd and 3rd spots, Mick Morris took the heaviest fish of the day at 9lbs 9oz. 
Notably day one also saw D. Morris land a nice bass of 4lbs 6.6oz which will win him the Derek Line Bass Trophy and it was also decided that the junior boat competition which was cancelled in August would be fished in tandem with day 1. This was therefore won by L. Perry-French with a very respectable weight of 17lbs 14.4oz. 
The weather on Sunday was less favourable with a little rain and a stronger SW wind than the previous day. Although only 6 anglers ventured out, on the whole the fish numbers were up with T. Morris continuing his impressive streak, this time bagging 6 rays towards his days weight of 68lbs 7.6oz. M. Morris and B. Morris continued the tussle for second spot with their aggregate weights now separated by just 2.2oz!! 
Day 3 saw the wind drop marginally and again just 6 anglers headed out, this time it was very much a family affair as all were a Morris! The catch rate was a slower pace for sure but all managed to continue the catches of skate, dogfish, dabs and whiting as seen on the previous days. T. Morris emerged the days winner for the 3rd day in a row and the battle for 2nd place was decided by a difference of just 8.5oz in favour of B. Morris. 

Full results as follows;

Junior Trophy Winner;
L. Perry-French, 33fish, 17lbs 14.4oz

Saturday 15th;
1st- T. Morris, 55 fish, 39lbs 15oz
2nd- B. Morris, 33 fish, 28lbs 2.3oz
3rd- M. Morris, 37 fish, 26lbs 7.3oz
4th- I. Morris, 35 fish, 22lbs 6.6oz
5th- L. Perry-French, 33fish, 17lbs 4.4oz
6th- R. Gower, 25 fish, 12lbs 12.4oz
7th- K. Wilton, 12 fish, 12lbs 12.2oz
8th- D. Morris, 20 fish, 12lbs 6.8oz
9th- K. Morris, 27 fish, 11lbs 10.4oz
10th- B. Perry-French, 24 fish, 11lbs 2.2oz
11th- J. Marshall, 14 fish, 6lbs 6.8oz
12th- P. Gower, 9 fish, 5lbs 9.2oz

Sunday 16th;
1st- T. Morris, 58 fish, 68lbs 7.6oz
2nd- M. Morris, 47 fish, 41lbs 1.4oz
3rd- B. Morris, 43 fish, 39lbs 4.2oz
4th- I. Morris, 31 fish, 27lbs 6oz
5th- L. Perry-French, 39 fish, 20lbs 1.3oz
6th- B. Perry-French, 30 fish, 13lbs 10.6oz

Monday 17th;
1st- T. Morris, 50 fish, 47lbs 0.2oz
2nd- B. Morris, 38 fish, 39lbs 12.4oz
3rd- M. Morris, 24 fish, 39lbs 1.7oz
4th- D. Morris, 30 fish, 35lbs 6.6oz
5th- K. Morris, 25 fish, 30lbs 1.3oz
6th- I. Morris, 17 fish, 22lbs 10.2oz

Class results (by elimination rules);
Class 1, Aggregate;
1st- T. Morris, 155lbs 6.8oz
2nd- B. Morris, 107lbs 2.9oz
3rd- M. Morris, 106lbs 10.4oz
4th- I. Morris, 72lbs 6.6oz
5th- D. Morris, 47lbs 13.4oz
6th- K. Morris, 41lbs 11.3oz
7th- L. Perry-French, 37lbs 15.7oz
8th- B. Perry-French, 24lbs 12.8oz
9th- R. Gower, 12lbs 12.4oz
10th- K. Wilton, 12lbs 12.2oz
11th- J. Marshall, 6lbs 6.8oz
12th- P. Gower, 5lbs 9.2oz

Class 2, Heaviest 1 day catch
T. Morris, 68lbs 7.6oz

Class 3, Greatest No. (1 day)
M. Morris, 47fish

Class 4, Heaviest catch round fish (1 day)
L. Perry-French, 20lbs 1.3oz

Class 5, Greatest No. Round fish (1day)
B. Morris, 38 fish

Class 6, Heaviest catch flat fish (1 day)
K. Morris, 2lbs 3.4oz

Class 7, Heaviest fish
I. Morris, 8lbs 8.6oz

Class 8, Greatest Variety (1 day)
D. Morris, 4 varieties

Class 9, Heaviest 1day catch by a lady
R. Gower, 12lbs 12.4oz 

Class 10, Heaviest 1day catch by a senior
T. Morris, 68lbs 7.6oz

Class 11, Heaviest 1day catch by a junior
B. Perry-French, 13lbs 4.8oz

Class 12, Heaviest Catch On Monday,
B. Morris, 39lbs 12.4oz

D Morris 4lbs 6oz Bass
T Morris with 2 of the 12 rays he weighed in across the even

Monday, 10 October 2016

HAS vs GSAC vs WADAS results

Saturday 8th October was the second year running the H.A.S took on the Greenhill and Whitstable clubs in a friendly Vs. competition however due to fixture congestion last year not a single Heron turned up for the event! 
This year however, the H.A.S more than made up for it with 9 members fishing the shore event against 7 G.S.A.C members and 4 from the W.A.D.A.S. 
During daylight hours the fishing was tough with only a couple of reported catches coming through. S. Stephenson found a nice fat flounder of 15.4oz from the harbour arm whilst B. Morris nabbed a healthy bass of 2lbs 5.4oz fishing just past the Kings hall. 
As darkness fell the whiting showed up with most anglers bagging 1 or 2 sizeable fish whilst M. Morris found a better bass of 2lbs 10.6oz from Middle Bank. 
With the top four weights from each club contributing towards the trophy, it was the Heron who finally came out on top with a combined weight of 8lbs 4oz whilst the Greenhill club were second with 4lbs 1oz and Whitstable in 3rd bringing 2lbs 7.2oz to the scales. 
Individually, M. Morris was the star of the event, not only winning 1st place but also taking the the heavy fish and the greatest number prizes. Meanwhile, B. Morris was second and P. Dimente third. 

Full results as follows
1st- Heron, 8lbs 4oz
2nd- Greenhill, 4lbs 1oz
3rd- Whitstable, 2lbs 7.2oz

Individual results;
1st- M. Morris (H), 4 fish, 3lbs 12.2oz
2nd- B. Morris (H) , 1 fish, 2lbs 5.4oz
3rd- P. Dimente (W), 4 fish, 1lbs 10.2oz
4th- R. Philips (G), 4 fish, 1lbs 8.2oz
5th- S. Stephenson (G), 2 fish, 1lbs 6.2oz
6th- T. Morris (H), 3 fish, 1lbs 5.6oz
7th- M. Terry (G), 2 fish, 12.6oz
8th- K. Morris (H), 2 fish, 12.4oz
9th- B. Perry-French (H), 1 fish, 9.2oz
10th- K. Wilton (H), 1 fish, 7.8oz
11th- R. Page (W), 1 fish, 6.8oz
12th- L. Perry-French (H), 1 fish, 6.4oz
13th- P. Page (W), 1 fish, 6.2oz
14th- D. Sales (G), 1 fish, 6oz

M Morris with his bass of 2lbs 10oz
B Morris and his bass of 2lbs 5oz

Wednesday, 5 October 2016

Jubilee Cup, Round 2, Beach Comp Results

Following some great results in January's 1st round of the Jubilee Cup, 11 anglers took to the shore on Sunday 2nd October for the 2nd round. 
The event started with a staunch NW wind but relatively warm and sunny. 
Expectations were low for the event however with weed being the main concern. 
In the end, just two fish were brought to the scales. 
B. Morris had a bass of 2lbs 12.4oz as well as reporting returning two others due to current bass laws. M. Morris also found himself a bass of 2lbs 8oz for second place on the day. 
The result meant Ben pipped K. Morris to the trophy having been trailing by about a pound and a half, M. Morris came 3rd overall. 
Round 2 results;
1st- B. Morris, 1 fish, 2lbs 12.4oz
2nd- M. Morris, 1 fish, 2lbs 8oz

Overall result (top 3)

1st- B. Morris, 17lbs 0.8oz
2nd- K. Morris, 15lbs 14.4oz
3rd- M. Morris, 10lbs 15oz 

B. Morris with his bass of 2lbs 12.4oz

Thursday, 22 September 2016

Old rules competition result.

Unfortunately, due to poor weather conditions, this year's Old Rules Boat Competition was not fished.



Evens trophy result

Unfortunately due to strong NW winds, the Evans boat trophy competition didn't take place this year and was called off



GSAC vs HAS 10th Sept beach Competition results.

8 Herons and 5 Greenhill members took to the beach on Saturday 10th September for the vs. match.
Conditions were flat calm with very clear waters and the competitors spread out from Stud Hill to just past the Kings hall.
Fishing the latter, B. Morris lost a very good bass close in to a snapped line whilst T. Morris had an undersize bass at Stud hill.
Sadly all others could only report weed and crabs and no one managed to bring a fish to the scales.
Prize monies were therefore pulled out of a hat and went to R. Philips and T. Morris.

Fishing competition fixtures 2017

Fishing competition fixtures 2017

Sunday 9th April - Accumulator, 0930-1430 (1233ht)
Sunday 23rd April - Lawler Pairs, 0800-1300 (1051ht)
Saturday 13th May - Spring Festival, 1200-1700 (1457ht)
Sunday 14th May - Spring Festival, 1230-1730 (1530ht)
Sunday 28th May - Festival Reserve Date, 1130-1630(1429ht)
Sunday 11th June - Claire V Weniger, 1130-1630 (1436ht)
Sunday 25th June - Iris Trophy, 1130-1630 (1416ht)
Sunday 30th July - Open Limit Bass*, 1530-2030 (1825ht)
Sunday 6th August - Junior Boat*, 1000-1500 (1244ht)
Sunday 17th September - Old Rules*, 0715-1115 (1103ht)
Saturday 23rd September - Evans, 1300-1700 (1520ht)
Saturday 21st October - Autumn Festival, 1130-1630 (1416ht)
Sunday 22nd October - Autumn Festival, 1200-1700 (1450ht)
Monday 23rd October - Autumn Festival, 1230-1730 (1524ht)
Sunday 5th November - Festival Reserve Date, 0930-1430(1212ht)
Sunday 19th November - Last Chance, 1000-1500 (1251ht)


Sunday 8th January - Jubilee 1st Round, 1700-2100 (2036ht)
Sunday 5th March - Tamkin, 1500-1900 (1724ht)
Saturday 25th March - Jackson (Deal), 1800-2200 (2143ht)
Saturday 20th April - Osman, 1700-2100 (2019ht)
Saturday 3rd June - Dave Mann Jubilee*, (roamer) 1300-2200 (2101ht hbay)
Sunday 2nd July - Over The Low, 1300-1700 (2013ht)
Sunday 10th September - HAS vs GSAC*,  1300-1800 (1601ht)
Sunday 8th October - Jubilee 2nd Round, 1300-1700 (1500ht)
Saturday 11th November - Autumn Festival, 1600-2000 (1806ht)
Sunday 12th November - Autumn Festival, 1600-2000 (1925ht)
Sunday 26th November - Maureen, 1400-1800 (1715ht)
Sunday 10th December - Accumulator, 1530-1930 (1749ht)
Sunday 17th December - Charsley Lunch*, 1000-1400 (1154ht)

*no championship points apply

Sign in for all competitions is  between 1hr 15mins and 1hr before event start time at Heron clubhouse except;
Old Rules, 30mins prior to start
Jackson Cup, outside Deal 1919 club
Dave Mann Jubilee, 15mins prior to start
Charsley lunch, advance booking/ up to 1hr before

Wednesday, 27 July 2016

Open limits bass competition on Sunday 24th July.

A poor representation saw just two anglers fish the open limits bass competition on Sunday 24th July. 
Whilst both boated hounds to 9lbs, fishing was very slow and no bass were caught. 



Monday, 18 July 2016

Over the low beach competition results

Just 6 anglers turned out for the Heron's over the low beach competition on Sunday 17th July. 
Bright sunshine and calm, clear waters meant fishing was going to be tough on the busy Herne Bay beaches. 
Indeed it was, but 2 anglers managed a sizeable catch, M. Morris weighed in a reasonable Thornback Ray from middle bank  at 6lbs 5.2oz for top spot whilst B. Morris had an unusual catch of a gilthead bream. 
Fishing the apron at reculver towers, the 11.4oz fish was enough for 2nd place. 
Full results as follows;
1st- M. Morris, 1 fish, 6lbs 5.2oz
2nd- B. Morris, 1 fish, 11.4oz

B Morris 11.4oz Gilthead Bream

M Morris 6lb 5.2oz Ray

Tuesday, 28 June 2016

Iris Trophy boat competition results

Despite favourable conditions, fishing was tough going for the 12 anglers who set out in the boats for the Heron's Iris Trophy competition on Sunday 26th June. 
Most headed for the Weir bank area with catches from there mainly comprising of Thornback Rays. 
D. Neiles returned with the heaviest fish of the day with his skate of 11lbs 15.8oz whilst K. Wilton boated three for second place with his weight of 19lbs 12.2oz. Junior twins, Bradley and Lewis Perry French also did well with skate and small smooth hounds and one of them even landed a small tope!! 
C. Zacharia and his partner, S. Mannering went further afield and were the only pair to find the dogfish although unfortunately for them, little else. 
For the second event in a row however, it was T. Morris and B. Morris who went in search of the smooth hounds off of Bishopstone and got amongst a few. 
B. Morris had the largest at 7lbs 15oz and with 3 more his combined weight of 25lbs 2.6oz won him the trophy. 

Full results as follows. 
1st- B. Morris, 4 fish, 25lbs 2.6oz
2nd- K. Wilton, 3 fish, 19lbs 12.2oz
3rd- B. Perry-French, 7 fish, 18lbs 4.2oz
4th- L. Perry-French, 5 fish, 16lbs 12.2oz
5th- I. Morris, 3 fish, 16lbs 7.6oz
6th- T. Morris, 3 fish, 15lbs 3.2oz
7th- D. Neiles, 2 fish, 13lbs 11oz
8th- P. Gower, 2 fish, 7lbs 10.4oz
9th- C. Zacharia, 6 fish, 7lbs 4.2oz
10th- S. Mannering, 5 fish, 6lbs 11.8oz
11th- M. Morris, 1 fish, 6lbs 0.4oz
12th- A. Wood, 1 fish, 2lbs 3oz 
B. Morris with 2 of his 4 hounds

D. Neiles 11lbs 15.2oz Ray